QUESTION

Should I plead not guilty to a DUI charge even if I blew a high number?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I confess that I had too much and then at the station I blew .84. I know that it is a very high number but people are telling me to plead not guilty. My license is from NJ but I was caught in OH.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
First, the number could not be .84. You would probably be dead. .08 is the minimum for dui in NJ. I would plead Not Guilty and hire an attorney. Each state is different and you might get lucky and avoid a license suspension in NJ.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
Are you sure the reading was .84 and not .084? .84 I think would probably have killed you. You are best to speak to an attorney who can evaluate the evidence against you before deciding what to do.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
If you blew a .84, you should be dead. Most people go into a coma at .40. Perhaps your reading is a .084. You need to have a consultation with an attorney, who has the discovery for your case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters