QUESTION

Should I receive a DUI in the mail if I am not appointed on the spot?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a single motor vehicle accident and I took a breathalyser and blew over the legal limit. They took me to the hospital but no officers followed me there.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they will probably either send you a letter or get a warrant.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It would be unusual but it could happen. You can always be charged as long as it is within the statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This happens all the time. The police file the report with the prosecutor's office. The lab probably took your blood and it was over the limit. It takes weeks to make it through the system, sometimes more. Then they send you your notice to appear for the DUI. (OWI) You should still get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, and probably will be cited for DUI. Speak with no one until you have discussed this with legal counsel.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Nothing unusual about receiving a ticket for this in the mail.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you could still be charged if the prosecutor issues a complaint and warrant. Check your mail and with the Court.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would be the likely scenario. A warrant would come in the mail or the police will contact you. Get an attorney and say nothing to the police.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters