QUESTION

so i have been told police now dont have to read your miranda rights go figure.....i was arrested and questioned all over tape not ever ever read

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
i went to jail they hole thing another way for police not to do there job properly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
The police only have to read an accused their rights under Miranda when the person is 1.) under arrest and in custody and 2.) being questioned about a crime (that one or another one).  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters