QUESTION

The accident happened one month ago but a charge was not file yet. Does this usually take long?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Boyfriend hit a bush in parking lot, was given sobriety test by police blood and sample taken by paramedics at scene. He was very inebriated. He was taken to emergency room because of bad bronchitis cough. Hospital released him when I picked him up at 3 am. Police never gave him a ticket or case number or arrested him. After about a week the department of motor vehicles sent him a notice to turn in his license and get a provisional license that would last for 30 days. Now a month has gone by and he has heard nothing from the Sheriffโ€™s office with any charges or nor has a warrant been issued.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He should get a lawyer and have that person check with the police about the possible warrant.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Usually takes 6 months.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It is normal to take several months to file charges. They may still be investigating or they may have a backlog of cases.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. Can take a few weeks to a few months, depending on the prosecutor.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is very common. It could take 2-3 months for a filing, depending on where in California this incident occurred.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters