QUESTION

Was title 17 and chain custody violated if blood evidence was kept in police car?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Can CHP hold blood evidence in his vehicle? Then in his locker? Does that violate title 17? Does it also violate "chain custody"? Is that a violation chp duty manual? Please reply.. Thanks
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but you'll only get the useful answer to any such questions from the judge as a result of rulings on appropriate motions to suppress brought by your attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
It depends for how long they kept it in the car. And as far as chain of custody, as long as they document who had custody at any given time, there is no chain of custody issue.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It sounds like it was violated.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Not necessarily a Title 17 violation or chain of custody violation, but could be. I would need more information. However, CHP typically will transport blood in their car to a refrigerated evidence locker or to the crime laboratory.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Most likely, if the CHP officer kept the evidence with him all this time it does not break the chain. He had possession it. He knows where it was prior to his having possession if he knows where it was after to his having possession, such as re evidence lockup. However, if he kept it in his vehicle too long there are other issue such as negligence and, or safeguarding.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters