QUESTION

We are not sure if my husband has an arrest warrant pending from '06 how can we find out?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Was given a DWI and paid in court, he was told that he did not need a lawyer. He has been stopped before and has had his record checked but nothing has come up.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Have a lawyer check with the court where this happened.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your husband has been stopped by law enforcement since the DUI conviction occurred and has been released it seems unlikely that he has an outstanding warrant. That being said, it sounds like he may have failed to complete some portion of his sentence (or you wouldn't be concerned about a warrant), the only way to confirm that there is no warrant is to go to the courthouse where he was convicted and check with the clerk or review the file himself.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you know which court issued the original charges, call that court and ask if there is a warrant for your husband's arrest. Or hire an attorney to run a warrant search.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters