QUESTION

What actions I need to take and what kind of money is going to be involved in a DUI for the medication I’m taking?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
No alcohol but they gave me a yellow paper that has to b turned in within 8 more days. Are there any lawyers that finance some of this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you can't afford an private attorney you can be represented by a public defender. Many private DUI attorneys will work with you on payments.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Some attorneys do take payments, but the majority do not.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
A DUI is not strictly related to alcohol. You can receive a DUI for drugs as well, even legally consumed drugs. Remember, alcohol consumption is also legal. What is illegal is to drive while under the influence of either drugs or alcohol. A DUI is very costly. Punishable by a maximum of 1 year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. Mandatory minimum jail time is i day, but could be more based upon the facts. Minimum fine is about $1,000.00. suspension of license for 90 days, after suspension you will have an ignition interlock on your car for 1 year; also required to submit to alcohol/drug treatment if the court requires. Insurance rates will increase dramatically.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters