QUESTION

What am I looking at on a felony DUI and child endangerment and should I take it to trial?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I currently have a case that I'm being charged with felony DUI and 3 counts of child endangerment. The DA wants me to serve 6 years in prison. It's my first DUI. Is that fair or should I take it to trial? My stepson was injured in the accident. He has a brain injury but he's fine. He's back at school and the DA really doesn't care. She wants me to go to prison for a long time. I have been raising him since he was 2 years old and they act like I meant to do this and try to kill him.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you have an attorney. You should be asking your attorney this question since (s)he knows more about your case than anyone on this forum.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Seems like a rather harsh recommendation but I need more facts.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing more all I can say is that you have no chance of making the outcome better if you plead guilty on those terms.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Do yourself a favor. You need to hire a DUI specialist.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If this is in Michigan then your attorney can run the guidelines to see what the sentence should be.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
He has a brain injury but yet you say he's fine? I doubt he would agree with your assessment on that. No one is saying you did it on purpose, nevertheless, that doesn't change the fact it happened. I can understand you being scared but I found your attitude offensive. DUIs involving injury are serious crimes and prosecutors rarely give deals. You need to invest in an experienced DUI attorney to thoroughly review your case to see if any motions can be filed and what your best options are.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters