QUESTION

What are my chances of getting my DUI reduced and what in your opinion am I looking at?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for 2nd offense DUI. I have a prior in a different state within the 5-10 year statute. I rear ended a car, pulled over, we traded info and in this time he notified the cops. The cops came. I blew a .9 and at the station blew a .11.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on all the facts. Get a good lawyer. For example why did you rear end the car?
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have some good facts but it's not really enough to know more.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a good attorney to defend you, I would argue that as the blood alcohol was rising that your were most probably less than .08 at the time of the accident and seek a reduced charge.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
What state is the prior from? Not all states count as priors. Also, you have a rising/absorption defense.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Most prosecutors won't lower it below a first offense OWI and even some won't do that. Jail also becomes more likely at this point and for some judges it's a given. They won't go lower unless they have to. You need an experienced DUI attorney to thoroughly review your case for any legal issues or problems that could be used to get the charges reduced or dismissed. There are a lot of variables in DUI cases such as the stop, administering the field sobriety tests, certification of the chemical test operator, calibration and maintenance logs for the machine, reading of the implied rights consent, etc. Retain an experienced DUI attorney at once.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. You have a clear and convincing rising defense, you just need the right lawyer to get you the results.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters