QUESTION

What are my chances with a public defender to get ny first DUI offense of .08 dismissed or lowered?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by a sheriff . At the time he said I was swerving. So he pulled me over. He asked me to step out and perform the field test which I believe to have done okay. I wasn't offered a breathalyzer I was taken to San Bernardino station. There they pretty much forced me to take a blood test. But I still did it willingly. This is my first offense in this mater no previous arrest traffic tickets etcetera. I go to California State University, San Bernardino, planning on continuing on to graduate school. I don't have money to hire lawyer what are my chances to get this reduced or dismissed with a public defender.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I am a lawyer not a bookmaker. Most of that issue depends on the facts, like how badly you were driving.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Encinitas, CA at Law Offices of Ramona R. Hallam
Update Your Profile
Your chances are great. You should have the blood retested if they refuse to give you a wet reckless. Often you will find that either the BAC is slightly lower, or that the preservative level is insufficient to substantiate the .08.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
A forced-blood draw is illegal without a warrant. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. A PD will not be able to save your license, because a PD isn't even allowed to represent you at the DMV. Bottom line, you get what you pay for.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters