QUESTION

What are my options if I got a ticket of suspicion of DUI and I already have one DUI?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was doing 50 on a 45 zone and the cop said I didnโ€™t use my signal but I did. And it is not on the ticket I did not use a signal. I have my license and am an insured drive and I did blow under a .8 the DUI enforcement officer wanted to let me go with just a ticket but the officer who pulled me over did not which is why I got the suspicion of DUI ticket.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You must not be in Michigan because there is no such charge as suspicion of DUI here.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Fight the charge and contact a qualified DUI lawyer.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist right away, because at the minimum, you face a VC 23154 one-year suspension, due to being probation for a prior DUI. So you could be charged with either 23154 or a brand new 23152. It's complicated, and you need someone who specializes in DUI to help you. Get help soon because you have only 10 days to save your license for a long suspension.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Are you over 21? Are you on probation still for the prior DUI Need more info to give an assessment.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Probably need a lawyer because of the low BA.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of suspicion of DUI. If you were under a .08 and did not cause an accident a good lawyer should be able to get your case dismissed. What county?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your options are to either work out a deal on the case or to fight it.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters