QUESTION

What are my options regarding my DUI charge wherein I blew a 0.00 BAC but failed field sobriety tests?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I was charged with a federal DUI because I drove onto a marine base. I failed all field sobriety tests, however, I blew a 0.00% BAC, I didn't refuse any other toxicology tests because I wasn't requested to provide any urine or blood samples. Military police officers found blue pills in my car which I identified as my prescription Xanax and Zoloft. I have these prescriptions in my name. The police report didn't mention that the officers took samples. The only thing the officers took into evidence was a legal substance called kratom. I can provide the entire report. I have court in December. I was advised to plead guilty but I need another opinion. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It looks like they're charging you with DUI drugs. These are winnable particularly if there is no chemical test. The FSTs are not valid and can be destroyed at trial. Don't plead guilty. Lawyer up.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters