QUESTION

What are my rights if the court lost my DUI file?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My case was transferred from one city to another, and the court lost my file what are my rights? Can I have my DUI dismissed because of this error?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your case could not have been transferred. Perhaps your probation was transferred. You have not provided information that would require a dismissal.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This might give your attorney some bargaining power but probably not a dismissal.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. It won't be dismissed. The file will get re-created.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the court lost your file and the prosecutor cannot prove its case, then you will in all likelihood get a dismissal.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No, it's not an automatic dismissal, but hire a great DWI attorney and sounds like lots of room for error.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. Hire a DUI specialist so you don't get fooled by them. Chances are there can be sanctions imposed, but as long as the prosecutor has their file there are thingsfor which to continue the prosecution.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In this situation, I believe that a Motion To Dismiss could be filed. You should hire an attorney to get this done so that you are not railroaded into admissions. Also, do not provide the Court with copies of any documents you may have, like a breathalyzer test result or statement, etc. Contact this office with questions or if you wish to hire this office to seek the dismissal.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
The loss of the file probably will not result in a dismissal of the charges as the documents in the file can be recreated.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters