QUESTION

What are the chances that I will go to jail for a probation violation as I cannot afford to lose my job?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been on probation for 3 years of my 5 year sentence from a misdemeanor third offense DUI. I have completed everything but paying fines. I had 30 days of jail (I did weekends), 90 days on the SCRAM bracelet, counseling, AA, and a MADD Meeting. I got caught drinking the first month of probation and nothing else until twice in August (etg urine test) and then a positive breath test today. They were not going to violate me until I was unable to leave work to come in for a urine (etg) test. My probation officer emailed me that I needed to go in by no later than 12:30pm, which only gave me an hour to find a ride, leave work, and make it there. She is going to discuss with her supervisor whether or not I be violated and will get back to me on Monday (making me sweat it out over the weekend). What information should I be obtaining for my lawyer? I know, you reap what you sow but I am desperate.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
With what you have told me, if I were the judge, I would give you 2 options jail or inpatient for 28 days. It is clear that even after 3 DUI convictions, you are still drinking with complete disregard for the consequences. The judge does not care about your job. The judge is concerned that you are not in compliance and are a risk to other people on the road. You have a lawyer go meet with him.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court. A lawyer can do the PV hearing without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get off the booze and back to AA and you might have a chance.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters