QUESTION

What are the charges for a 4th DUI in a 10 year period frame?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
What are the charges for a 4th DUI, prior ones were over 10 years ago? Is there jail time and penalty fees?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can look at this and much more information about OUIs.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are convicted or plead guilty you are likely to be charged with a felony. A felony carries a minimum one year jail sentence, the fines and fees will vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. You should contact a DUI defense attorney, you may be able to fight your case and avoid the conviction.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Felony OWI.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state u live in.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
A 4th DUI within 10 years in California is a felony and can result in prison sentence.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If you are convicted with a 4th DUI in California (ie. current DUI with 3 priors in 10 years), then the penalties can include substantial jail time, hefty fines, license revocation, probation, classes. etc. It is possible that a 4th DUI can be charged as a felony. If convicted of a felony DUI, then you could be sentenced to prison for 16 months, 2 or 3 years. If convicted of a misdemeanor 4th DUI, then 180 days to a year in jail. As mentioned, there are a lot of other penalties that go along with a 4th DUI conviction. If there are any enhancements to the charges (ie. refusal, high BAC, etc.) then the penalties can increase. Further, if you were labeled a habitual traffic offender prior to the 4th DUI, then there is potential additional penalties there. In short, you need a DUI Lawyer.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Felon.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details be a 4th DUI is significant, and will tend to effect the demeanor of the court even if the other cases are extremely old. If you are in Michigan call my office to engage us and provide details.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you had three or more felonies in a ten year period you could be charged with a felony. There could be fines and/or jail/prison time.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A 4th time DUI can be filed as a felony with a potential jail sentence of up to 3 years. I suggest that you hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
If it is the 4th within 10 years, it can be filed as a felony, with a minimum of 180 days in county jail. If all three priors are outside the 10 year period, then this would be a first.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters