QUESTION

What are the consequences for being a minor in possession of alcohol?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
The other day I was charged with being minor in possession of alcohol. What will happen when I go to court? What will the fine be?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
It's not the fine that's the biggest consequence - it's that the DMV will suspend your driver's license for a year if you're convicted. Unless you don't drive or don't care about driving for a year, it's worth getting an attorney to either fight this charge and/or do something to avoid a conviction.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What are the consequences? Potentially jail, fines, loss of license, probation, alcohol program, etc. The honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, expected testimony, priors history, etc. You'll learn the actual charge[s] filed and get copies of all the police reports and prosecutors evidence when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. The prosecutors can amend at any time they believe they can prove additional or different charges. In California, if convicted of any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 6-12 months in jail, plus fines. Priors and strikes will add penalty enhancements.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
There can be a fine and up to 6 months jail. The fine can be up to $1,000 with a 240% penalty assessment and there will be a one year drivers' license suspension.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Amoungst other things, they can suspend your drivers license for a year if convicted of m.i.p. In california. Contact an attorney in your area as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
It will have an impact on getting a license to drive. will delay that 1 year. Fines could be $ 600, plus. Court can give you other terms and reduce the fine, like alcohol program.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
You would have a criminal record, and your license to drive suspended for 1 year. Which is why you should consider hiring a lawyer, who can likely negotiate with the Judge so that this relatively minor charge can ultimately be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters