QUESTION

What are the consequences of a DUI in Colorado if no breathalyzer was taken?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If no chemical test was administered either via blood or breath analysis, the DMV will hold a hearing to determine whether you refused such testing. In Colorado, you must consent to a blood or breath test if there is suspicion of drunk driving. If the DMV determines that you refused such testing, then they can suspend your driving privilege. The length of the suspension is generally 1 year but could be longer based on your driving history.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If this is a refusal, then 1 year no driving if lose the DMV hearing if plea guilty to dwai or dui, often get probation, alc classes, public service, fines fees costs if defendant lives out of state, then sometimes we can do a special deal where there are fines only.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters