QUESTION

What are the driving limitations you must abide by after you get your first DUI?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My sister had a clean driving and criminal record, but this weekend, she was charged with her first offense by getting a DUI this weekend. What are the actual driving limitations that she is facing after this charge?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

She needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because she has only 10 days to save her license.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Her driving privilege will be suspended for at least six monthsand this is done before court, by the Division of Motor Vehicles, if any blood test shows a prohibited alcohol content. But this suspension counts against whatever suspension the Court may impose. She is entitled to an Occupational License. I am not certain if she must wait 15 days in the case of a First Offence. It might be available right away.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Most people have 3 year probation after first DUI which means you cannot even drink one drink and drive.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters