QUESTION

What are the DUI rules regarding registration and title on a car owned by an unlicensed driver but driven by a licensed driver?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you are asking. A licensed driver can drive any car that is registered and insured, no matter who it belongs to, with permission. An unlicensed driver can't drive.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
The two issues are separate. If you are licensed you can drive any car.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters