QUESTION

What are the penalties for felony evading in Texas?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
How much jail time for felony evading in Texas and DUI and possession of controlled substance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
In a car it's a felony. On foot it's a misdemeanor. Big difference! And depends on what the substance is for the range of punishment. Varies from misdemeanor to felony.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters