QUESTION

What are the penalties from DUI to reckless driving plea bargain?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
DUI and it was reduced in a plea bargain to reckless driving. What is the punishment to this?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Usually the fines are cut in half and the program which is required by the court is shorter. You may still need the longer program for the DMV.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The penalties are/were part of the plea bargain. Look at the paperwork.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The biggest difference is that a DUI has mandatory jail time, a reckless driving conviction does not. Both however are punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. I would have to know the facts of your particular case to be able to see any other differences. In most cases, if a DUI can be pled to a reckless, it is a good deal.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Usually a fine and probation.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If is is reckless and not careless, your drivers license will suspended.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Both are misdemeanors but one can carry other problems since it involves alcohol. In both they will suspend your license but you do not have to prove sobriety to get it back. The points and fines and jail are similar.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters