QUESTION

What are the penalties of giving urine to a person who is charged with DUI and on probation for a urine test?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If caught you could be charged with obstruction of justice. I have no idea why anyone would ask you to do this and why you would even consider doing something so stupid.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
You will be required to chug the urine. This is in the area of perpetrating a fraud and if the person who you volunteered to provide pee to was on criminal probation, you may be joining them at the probation department or county jail for your actions.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with accomplice liability, aiding and abetting in the commission of a crime. These are generally gross misdemeanors, punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Obstruction of Justice is the first that comes to mind.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Aiding and abetting. A felony. Conspiracy to commit fraud against the government. So....not good.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
A felony of some sort.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The person giving the urine probably has no criminal responsibility. The person trying to pass off someone else's urine as his own would be the one facing consequences.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
The person on probation gets a violation. The person helping probably gets a false statement or interference with investigation. The smartest thing to do is not talk or say anything.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It would be at least contempt of court and get you up to 90 days in jail.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your penalty would be as an accessory to any offense chargable against the person charged. While you may not be on probation, you could still be a co-conspirator. The exact charge you may face could vary from nothing at all to an obstruction charge. Of course, if you are on probation, the charges could be more creative so as to violate your probation I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on who was taking the sample, where it was taken and how monitored.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
If you give a urine test for another they might be able to charge you with false information or interferring with the duties of a police officer. That would probably be a maximum of one year in jail plus fines.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Some variation of false report and conspiracy to commit a crime. Probably a misdemeanor carrying 6-12 months jail.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
If you have given urine to someone who is currently on probation, in order to have them pass a urine test, then you face the same penalties as the person who is using the urine to pass the test. It is a fraud. A person suspected of DUI, alcohol, in New Jersey is asked to give a breathalyzer. A person suspected of DUI, drugs, cannot be forced to give urine. It can only be obtained by court order or the consent of the driver himself.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
You are aiding and abetting plus interfering with law enforcement. Not a good idea on your part.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
A charge for obstruction of justice.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters