QUESTION

What are the rights of family members when member in custody is at hospital?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My father is in surgical intensive care and in police custody for possible DUI. They won't tell us his condition or injuries. We are referred to the Sheriff but they have no record of him. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no good answer. You may want to complain to your local press (Newspaper/TV/Radio). Be prepared for a LARGE hospital bill. My experience has been when a person is in the hospital on a "Jail Hold" the Sheriff has not yet booked them to avoid the Sheriff being responsible for their bills. His personal physician may be granted access.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
It probably is legal. You should check with the hospital and explain your relationship and see if they will give you the information.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The sheriff should have a record.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters