QUESTION

What are the statute of limitations on chemical test refusal?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with chemical test refusal in October 2007. When I got home, I didn't receive a court date or fines and haven’t owned a vehicle since then. I wanted to know the statute of limitations on chemical test refusal?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The statute of limitations on a felony is three years and one year on a misdemeanor in Missouri.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
You need to check if there is a warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitation on a misdemeanor DUI Refusal is 1 year. If they filed within that one year, but you never got a date or missed the date, then there is an issue of due process and speedy trial. You can go to the court clerk and check for outstanding warrants in the county you were arrested in.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they never issued a warrant for you then the statute will run in October. If there is a warrant out for you, then the charges will still stick.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since DMV controls the issuance of licenses, even after this long of a period of time, it will not issue until you have undergone a drug and alcohol evaluation. Remember, driving is not a right, it is a privilege
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Six years plus any time you were outside Michigan.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters