QUESTION

What are the steps do I need to get the class transferred over so I can complete it and get my license?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My question is that I have completed all requirements of the court except the 16 hour DWI class in another state because my family was relocating. I wasn’t able to stay behind. It was my first time offense. I blew a .08 and no other charges attached to it. It was also knocked down to a moving violation through court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No sure I understand the question. Generally the court or Probation Officer will provide a list of approved providers, even if you change states.?Check with them before you pay for a course here that may not be acceptable. Generally a local court is not involved.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters