QUESTION
What are the steps to get her license back and would classes still be required after this amount of time has passed?
Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend got a DUI four years ago, paid all fines to the court and now would like to know what else she needs to get her license back. She never attended the required classes and now would like to know what is still required. We called the Department of Motor Vehicles and they said to call the court. We called the court and they said ask her lawyer. Her lawyer won’t return any calls and won’t answer this simple question. I understand it has been a long time since the incident (12/2008). Thank you for your reply.
2 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
If she has not done her classes she must do them. DMV will not restore a license unless you do your classes, have insurance, and pay a reissue fee.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 12:43 PM
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA
at
Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The steps are whatever the DMV and court records say they are, regardless of what anyone tells you otherwise. Since you can't get answers yourself, you may be forced to hire counsel to help you.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:57 AM