QUESTION
What can be done if license was revoked for paying court fee late?
Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need some help or advice on what to do. My employer was notified that my license is to be revoked next month for paying a court payment late. If I lose my license I will surely lose my job and will not have any income to keep paying my fine and to live off of. There was a $300 assessment fee added and the want me to pay the total of $2060.00 before next month. I do not know if I could get an extension. I've fought hard to get my license back due to a DUI I got in 2011. I've had my license reinstated since May of 2012. What can I do please help. Can I write the judge a letter? This will surely be a hardship for me and my family. Thank you.
3 ANSWERS
Judge won't be of any help. You need to hire a lawyer familiar with DMV hearings. And you better do it soon before the time period to request a hearing expires.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:15 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to petition the Court, on the record, for additional time to pay. Best to do that with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:14 PM
Michael J. Breczinski
Borrow the money and pay off the fees. It is cheaper than losing your job.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:14 PM