QUESTION

What can be done if you are on probation for 3rd offense DUI and get offered a job and it conflicts with an appointment probation officer?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
And the job offer is no longer valid because of the conflict of time/should you always contact your probation officer if and when you get a job offer?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Talk to your probation officer about rescheduling. If your probation officer and you have conflicts, and your requests are reasonable, hire a lawyer to talk with the judge about working with you so you can work and meet your probation terms. Bear in mind that the probation always comes first.? If you violate the probation terms and your probation ends up revoked, you will not be able to work, will you?
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes call the probation agent and try to get the time with that person moved.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Usually a Probation or Parole Officer is so happy that you're working, they'll be happy to change your reporting time and date. Nicely ask your PO to accommodate your job requirements and they will usually do so. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters