QUESTION

What can do if I was arrested September 22nd for first time misdemeanor DUI and had a bac level of .16?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
It was in Merced California and they only did a field sobriety test and I spent 12 hours in jail is there anyway that I can get around this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Unlikely to be able to avoid a conviction a lawyer may help limit the consequences.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Get around? Meaning no offense, but there is no magic wand to wave and make criminal charges go away. You get to defend them as best you can. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. Contact you local Lawyer Referral Service or local county Bar Association for names of criminal defense attorneys.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If there is probable cause to stop your car there is not much defense. You will get a fine or about $2,000.00 a DUI school and a 4 month suspension on you DL. If you get into a DUI school the DMV will restrict your DL to and from work and the DUI school after the first 30 days of the suspension.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters