QUESTION

What can I do about my first DUI at 19 as a minor back in 2007 and wasn't able to complete the program?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got my first DUI at 19 as a minor back in 2007. I have had trouble completing my program due to the fact that I am a mechanic and lost my job because of the DUI. I have been in and out of jobs and to this day have not finished my 9-month program. I live by myself and have no financial help whatsoever, I currently have a job and now that I have a bit of money to spare I would like to take care of this dreadful DUI, I want to go into court and request to finish the program but afraid that I will be arrested on the spot. I cannot afford to be arrested and lose my job for being absent, as my job has very strict attendance policies. I feel very helpless and just want to move forward with my life and be able to drive again, I am no 24 and still have no license and no vehicle, I have kept my nose clean and only have about 5 classes left in my program. Help?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
Try calling the court and explaining the problem and ask for help in straightening the problem out.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to finish the program, you will probably face contempt of court charges, the DUI will never go away.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and have them approach the judge as to what can be done. It is better if you show up with a lawyer, since it looks better than being picked up on a warrant.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain counsel and complete the program.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford a private lawyer, contact the public defender's office. They will likely ask the court to recall any bench warrant and help you with the order to finish the program.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You will have to complete the program before you can get your license back.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. On misdemeanors like this an attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present, if necessary. You'll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant[s] and bail reduction or OR release. You'll try to negotiate a plea bargain on the Failure to Appear and probation violation that caused the warrant. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail, or at least dramatically reduce it, and may enable you to get your probation and programs reinstated. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant and get the Judge to grand an extension so you can complete the program. If you go to court by yourself, you may be taken in right away. A lawyer can appear without you present.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
You need to complete the class if you ever want a driver's license. You could try the public defender's office.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Mineola, NY at Austin Law Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you must ascertain whether there is a warrant for your arrest outstanding. Next you should probably contact the program. They may require you to attend more than the 5 classes. Lastly, you should obtain some documentation regarding what you have stated from 2007 until the present time. All of this will assist you in your request.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The solution is to speak with the court clerk about getting a date to get the judge to allow you time to finish the program. Find out if there is a "bench warrant" (arrest warrant). Call the public defender for quick advice how to avoid the possibility of arrest pending the court hearing.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters