QUESTION

What can I do if got stop DUI for my car smelling weed and they took my car away?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hire a DUI defense attorney. Just because your car smell like pot doesn't mean you are guilty of anything except taking your medicine in your car. Your medicine smells, most doesn't, but that's not illegal. If your car was impounded because you were driving without a license, on a suspended license or for a DUI the agency involved must have reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed before getting involved with you and probable cause to arrest before you can be arrested. There may be more to your story but they can't impound your car because they smell weed, they need something more.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
You may be able to get it back now, contact the police department to find out how to get it released.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters