QUESTION

What can I do if I missed a court date but I was only the passenger not the driver?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had a court date on March 21, 2013 and thought it was on March 26, 2013. I also work 3 jobs and got an off day on March 26, 2013. But, I'm afraid to go because I think I'm going to go to jail. And that's not what I want to do.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you had been summoned to court or were subpoenaed to court, the judge can issue a bench warrant to have you picked up and held until he can see you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Before I tell you what to do, I need to know in what District Court is your case pending? This is important.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you had a court date, regardless of whether you were the passenger, you have been provided notice of pending charges. If you failed to appear at that court date the Judge may have issued a warrant for your arrest. You need to call the court and find out whether you have a warrant and then contact a lawyer to determine what can be done to defend the charges.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
An attorney can appear for you- although it is possible that the court may require your personal appearance as you failed to appear on 3/21.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Most judges will withdraw a bench warrant if you make an appearance in court. Show up on the 26th, and explain the situation. If you are nervous, hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
It depends on why you were summons to court, if you were a witness, contact the DA and see if there was a subsequent court date set. If you received a citation of some sort, you will need to add your case back on the court's calendar. You may be taken in to custody or bail set. If this second scenario is your situation, contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to assist you in this process.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters