QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with someone else’s two DUI and my first which made it 3?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
They re-filed as misdemeanor now and BCI. The police report still has his name his social security number. Miss three days of work dealing with these in felony court now in misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to hire an attorney in your area who is experienced in representing clients in DWI and criminal cases.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you can set it for trial and fight the matter or work out a deal. The mistakes could possibly be used against them as to their accuracy.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer, who can sort out everything without you having to be there so you won't miss more work.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters