QUESTION

What can I do if I was court-ordered to complete the 2nd offender class (18 months) back in 1995?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I completed and paid all fines. Since then I've been in and out of jail for other unrelated reasons. Now that I'm trying to get a good job, I find out DMV has no record of my completing the course. I shouldn't have to the class again! DUI class doesn't have records that go that far back!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should expunge the conviction. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you will need to complete the multiple offender program in order to get your license back. You may check your court file, sometimes the court received proof of completion, unless you can prove you finished the program, you will need to redo it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
You really need to go to court and see if you can get that requirement lifted. If you have proof that you completed it then bring that to the DMV.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
The only thing I can suggest is that you check with the court and see if a copy of the completion was filed with the court. You should be able to buy a copy from the court clerk. I am sure the program has no records from 18 years ago. I am assuming that you do not have a copy of the completion certificate.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters