QUESTION

What can I do if my license was suspended after DUI was rejected?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I live in Long Beach, CA. In 2009 I was arrested for DUI in San Diego. It got rejected by the DA due to evidentiary reasons. I didn't think my license would remain suspended since I never got the DUI. About a year later, in 2010 I was pulled over in my sisterโ€™s car and got a ticket for driving on a suspended. I went to court for that and they told me nothing was filed. In October of 2012 I finally got a car again and went to the DMV, paid the fees and got my license reinstated. About 2 weeks ago on September 28th, I was arrested because of a $15,000 warrant for driving on a suspended. I do have an outstanding ticket for use of a cell phone while driving, that I take full responsibility for because I moved out of the residence the court had the address for and completely forgot about it. I'm just curious how my license could've been suspended and I have a warrant when I got it back long after the driving on a suspended happened, and what steps I should take to resolve this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The DMV operates completely separately from the court. The DMV could not care less about the DA rejecting your case. You apparently did not request a hearing within 10 days of being cited for the DUI.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
Many people mistakenly believe that the government is one thing. This is not true. It is made up of various agencies. The DMV and the courts both handle DUI cases and, they do not necessarily look to one another to determine their results. It appears that you have an issue regarding the communication between these agencies. You should consult with a local attorney to see what is happening here. It is not clear how, or why, you were arrested.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Your license was suspended as an administrative action by dmv. Show up at court quash the warrant and it will probably be reduced to something where there isn't mandatory jail. A lawyer can do that for you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters