QUESTION

What can I do if my roommate may be going to jail for awhile and I can't pay the rent on my own?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My roommate may be going to jail for a while due to a few DUI cases. I'm not quite sure for how long but she is certain it will be for a while; although I'm not on the lease and she is. I feel stuck in this situation especially when I can't pay all the bills alone. We were helping each other out to save money. Now I don't know if I can deal with all the pressure! What are my options at this point? I need advice!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Either find the money or find a new room.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Um, either get your roommate to pay you for the month (s) they will be in custody before they are incarcerated, otherwise, you should probably get them to move out and/or arrange storage for their belongings and start looking for a new roommate.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Its good that you are not on the lease because the landlord cannot hold you to the balance of the lease and you can probably move, provided you give appropriate notice as defined by the landlord tenant statute. Tough situation otherwise. If you and she are obligated for bills, and she doesn't pay, you are responsible for the entire amount.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Move 2. Get a new roommate.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not on the lease and cannot afford the rent, plan on moving.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters