QUESTION

What can I do or what can happen if my suspension order stated my alcohol level was at 0.08% BAC, but a chemical test was never done?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over and wasn't told why. I did an eye & leg lift test and was arrested. A chemical or blood test was never given because the officer said it was pass the time that they could administer it. However he put on my order that one was given. I had to ask why I was pulled over on the way to jail and was told it was due to my license plate light being out.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

They need a test, breath or blood to suspend or convict. It sounds like you need a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should make a DMV hearing request within 10 days of your arrest, this will insure that your license isn't suspended without the opportunity to have hearing. A DUI attorney can help you with this situation, there is likely more to this than you remember or than you have written here.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters