QUESTION

What can I expect in court for DUI, running a stop sign, reckless driving, open container, no license and failure of proof of license charges?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was charged with driving under the influence on May 17, 2013. I was also charged with running a stop sign, reckless driving and open container because there were empty beer bottles in back floorboard. My purse was in my trunk so he also charged me with no license and failure of proof of insurance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with DUI, reckless driving, open container and running a stop sign you need to speak with an attorney familiar with your local courts and their practices. Many prosecutors will file cases alleging all of these charges and then settle for just the DUI. Depending on your facts this may be your situation maybe not. You should contact a local DUI lawyer to discuss your case, you may have defenses that aren't presented in your question.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get an attorney immediately. A DUI is serious and you must report this to DMV within 10 days of arrest, requesting a stay, hearing, discovery. The insurance and registration charges can easily be dealt with. Get an attorney
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters