QUESTION

What can we do if my son was in the police station and they won't give him a phone call?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was arrested about an hour ago. He was in my truck and he went to back up and went forward and hit a building. They towed my truck, dropped other boys off at their home and won't let me know anything about my 18 year old and said they won't give him a phone call till he is processed. I think they might be interrogating him and he was never in trouble like this. They are scaring him into telling them where he got his weed from that they didn't even test him for yet.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Once they process him, they should let him make a phone call and talk to an attorney.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
He has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later. You better hire a lawyer to go save him ASAP.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
A person arrested does not get his required phone call until after he is processed. However, before any interrogation is started he is told his rights. At that time, the smart person will assert his right to remain silent and request that his attorney be present during any questioning.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney immediately.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well if he is in custody then they have to read him Miranda before any questioning. He can refuse to answer any questions and demand a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Edge Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do at the moment other than gather any facts you can from the other people. It is common to deny phone access until after processing. The best thing would be to immediately get an attorney who can address the issues.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They will have to book him in before he gets a chance to make a phone call. Depending on the current volume at the jail, that can take a while. Hopefully he knows not to speak to the police. If he has been interrogated unlawfully, hopefully his attorney will determine that and file the appropriate motions.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
There's not a lot you can do - but if they asked him questions during this period it's likely subject to suppression at trial.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters