QUESTION

What class felony for DUI's would send to prison with no property loss due to accident nor injury to someone?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
DUI third is a five year felony in Michigan. You could go to prison for it.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the DUI is the only offense, a fourth (or more) offense within 10 years is a "wobbler" and can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony, a second (or more) offense within 10 years of a prior conviction for felony DUI can also be charged as a felony. Another lawyer may have additional situations but these come directly to mind. Every county that my law firm serves will charge a fourth offense within 10 years as a felony, but you should check with a local attorney regarding the local prosecutor's policy.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Having three prior convictions may result in a prison commitment which would be served in a county jail.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, the 3rd DWI in a lifetime is a felony. It can be reduced, but it can be charged as a felony of the 3rd degree (meaning 2 to 10 years in prison, unless there are other enhancement paragraphs to the punishment.)
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
If there was no injury/accident, then it would have to be a 4th DUI within 10 years to be filed as a felony.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters