QUESTION

What could happen when my boyfriend goes back to court?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was recently arrested for driving under the influence and also having a loaded pistol in his pocket. The gun that was in his pocket was registered under his name and is clean. My boyfriend has a clean record. When we went to his first court date the judge told him that no charges have been filed yet and to return in 6 weeks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
He needs to hire an atty. Where do you live?
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a bit difficult to answer your question. Your boyfriend could be charged with both driving under the influence and, in Michigan, a violation of his concealed pistol license due to the fact he had been drinking. I would suggest you see an attorney immediately to explain all of the circumstances. It is possible that he will owe sloughs his driving privileges as well as his CPL.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a DUI specialist, because he has only 10 days to save his license. Remember, the DMV doesn't care about what happens in court.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
It sounds like the DA may not have a blood alcohol or drug results back from the lab. If the judge ordered your boyfriend to go back to court on a specific date, he must make that appearance. If your boyfriend is being charged with DUI in Colorado he should consider retaining a DUI attorney. Depending on the case, there could be viable defenses and potential assertions of his rights that should be made. Providing a bit more time would allow you to find an attorney that your boyfriend is comfortable with and many attorneys may allow a payment plan in this situation.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters