QUESTION
What do I do if the police pulled me over for no reason and he lied in the report?
Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The police pulled me over, however, in the report he says that I was pulled while I was checking out the tires and he came to me to see if I am OK or I need help. Should I fight the case or just take a diversion (alcohol classes)? In addition, I have a nice car and I get pulled over for no a real reasons. Thank you.
4 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Seems like you should contact a DUI lawyer in your area to discuss the police report and what can be done to avoid conviction.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:45 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since you don't tell me what the charges are and I haven't seen the police reports... I haven't a clue.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:39 PM
You should hire a lawyer to represent you if you want to avoid jail time and having an alcohol-related conviction on your criminal record and driving record.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:11 AM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Retain an experienced criminal defense attorney to review your case thoroughly and then discuss your options and likely outcomes.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 9:48 AM