QUESTION

What do I do if there is still a warrant on an old DUI violation of probation case from 1999 that follows me?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost my SSI and security clearance. It was a 5 year unsupervised mist. In case they will not leave me alone, the statute of limitations is over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the court that issued the warrant. They are the only entity that can close the matter. Statute of limitations does not apply as to a warrant.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters