QUESTION

What do prosecutors offer for a felony DUI with 2 prior DUI convictions?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the circumstances of the matter and thee prior record of the person. This is on a case by case basis.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
That really depends on how good your lawyer is.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Nothing!! Rather, they are going to be looking to have this person convicted and put in jail for as long as possible. Even, with the remote possibility that the prosecutor might offer some "deal", the judge does not have to accept it. and is free to impose any sentence he/she deems appropriate within the bounds of the law. Three DUI cases: this person poses a serious risk to any person who happens to be driving at the same time this person is on the road. If I were the judge (I am a judge), I would not accept any kind of "deal" that might create any kind of risk and potentially allow this individual to drive. No way. I would be ordering substantial jail/prison time.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on who the prosecutor is. A lot, if not most, will not offer a reduced charge to an OWI 2nd for a misdemeanor. Most fill make you plea "on the nose" to the felony charge or else you can go to trial. They may or may not offer you a sentencing agreement. Have an experienced DUI attorney thoroughly review your case for any deficiencies that could be used as leverage to get the charges reduced or dismissed. This is especially serious in that you are all but guaranteed jail time and more than likely some prison time. However, there may be a little light at the end of the tunnel. If the county has a Sobriety Court program, you may be qualified for that. Have your DUI attorney check for your eligibility. Usually, it is a 12-18 month program that is like a suped up form of probation. Upon successful completion, your charge would be reduced to an OWI 2nd, thus keeping the felony off your record.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
The State will certainly be asking for jail time especially on a felony DUI. You indicated two prior DUI convictions, although you did not specify over what period of time. Without knowing the facts of your most recent case, it would be difficult to provide a more accurate answer to your question. For example, I would need to know why your DUI is being charged as a felony. Was there an accident with serious injuries? I would also need to know how many DUI's have you had in the last 5-10 years, as well as, the facts of this most recent DUI arrest.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters