QUESTION

What do they test for in blood if blew 0.0 on breathalyzer?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I passed pupil charts for amphetamines and opiates. I got DUI in drive-through. My rims rub and make sound so jack N box called cops thinking I hit something. I passed breathalyzer but cop said I was wobbly getting out of car.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, the police are required to obtain a search warrant in order to search your blood, unless you gave them consent. If they conducted a blood test, they are looking for any substance that could impair your ability to operate a motor vehicle. Usually, they are looking for amphetamines, marijuana (THC) or a metabolite thereof, barbituates, opiates, and the like. You should consult an experienced DUI attorney for this case. You may have a number of defenses available to you. A recent change in Mississippi DUI law makes a DUI conviction a permanent part of your record for enhancement of subsequent offenses. Do not attempt to defend this on your own.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
They are testing for all drugs, illegal and prescription. Benzos, marijuana, amphetamines, opiates, cocaine, etc.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of drugs and provided a sample of your blood, the lab will look for drugs you may have told them about as well as a general screening. If the general screening is positive in a particular category the lab will do further analysis and possibly quantify the drugs present.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire d DUI specialist.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Officer asked for blood to check for drugs in your system that may have impaired you. If you are charged, you need to consult an attorney. Based on the few facts you gave, the officer may not have had probable cause to draw blood. He needed to have reasonable articulable suspicion that you were impaired before he can draw blood. If he didn't, the evidence would be excluded and a charge of DUI or DUI metabolite would be dismissed.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They will test for a wide screen of intoxicants and mood alterants. You need an attorney.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters