QUESTION

What does an officer have to do for a public intoxication charge in Texas?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2010 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
What all does the officer have to do before arresting you in a public intoxication charge? And do they half to breathalyze you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Keates Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For a Public Intoxication charge the officer is not required to administer a Breathalyzer test. they may rely on their own observations to determine probable cause for arrest, such as stumbling, slurred speech, or other acts. Of course, those observations are subject to scrutiny in court, and especially a jury trial, where your lawyer can ask about the lack of Breathalyzer use, but it is only one fact to be considered. I would be happy to speak with you concerning your arrest and set up a free phone consultation
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2010 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters