QUESTION

What does defer or detain for analysis mean and what is the legal limit?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI and have set matter for trial. My PD asked for qualitative analysis of my blood sample. My DUI was for under influence of meth. Thank You!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I don't know what that means unless he was asking to defer court until the analysis is complete. Talk to your public defender.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should discuss this with your attorney, he/she can explain what is happening in your specific case. That being said, most crime labs only conduct "presumptive" analysis which means that your blood offered values that were presumptive of meth use. Your attorney has asked for a more specific value, sometimes legal drugs will provide values when testing for illicit drugs is performed. There is no "legal" limit for an illegal drug AND even legally prescribed dosages, taken in compliance with the prescription can result in DUI charges, Ambian is drug that has caused many DUI arrests, prosecutions and (unfortunately) convictions for unsuspecting (otherwise law abiding) citizens.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Sounds like your attorney is getting a retest of the blood sample done to determine what substances were found in your blood. Often times, a split may include a quantitative analysis as well to determine how much of a substance is in the blood.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
There is no legal limit for drugs like there is for alcohol. The test is whether you were impaired and could not drive safely.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters