QUESTION

What fines will I get if I blew under state limit of 0.8 but I'm under 21?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was called by my friend to see if I could pick up his drunk brother truck outside a club. There was heavy police presence there. They had seen my friend’s brother inside his truck earlier that night and had seen him inside the club. I went to pick him up. I had about six beers earlier that day. I was perfectly fine to drive. Since I had not drank in about 5 hours. As soon as I went to pick up the truck, two officers immediately followed me and pulled me over. They for some reason thought I was him and had seen me inside the club. I told them that wasn't me. They kept saying I was. They made do a couple test and I passed. Then I did blowing test and got 0.6. They gave a DUI ticket and took me to jail until someone picked me up. I am under 21 and wanting to know what kind of chargers I am going to get!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Many States have a law that if you are under 21 then any amount of alcohol while driving is a crime.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
You could possibly still be charged with a DUI (Vehicle Code 23152(a)(b)), Vehicle Code Section 23140, or Vehicle Code Section 23136. The police will forward a copy of the police report to the Prosecutor who will then decide what charge(s) to file. Make sure to request a DMV hearing within 10 days of your arrest! You are facing a one year hard suspension on your driving privilege at the very least! Consult a Driving Under Iinfluence attorney immediately to help you defend your case.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The fines you are facing will depend upon the county where these charges are going to be filed, the charges that are filed and whether or not you have counsel. Many attorney's will schedule a free consultation to discuss the facts of your case, the potential defenses and likely outcomes.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Fines should be the least of your concerns. For under 21 the legal limit is 0.05. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license from a very long suspension.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters