QUESTION

What happens if convicted of 2nd DUI after 10 years?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I also refused breath test.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your 1st DUI was more than 10 years ago, then your present DUI will be treated as a first time offense. However, refusal of the breath test will escalate the penalties. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Do you mean that the 1st DUI conviction was over 10 years ago? If the 1st was over 10 years ago it cannot be used to enhance the present DUI and make it a 2nd.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If this is a second offense you are looking at a 2 year license suspension and other more significant consequences that will vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction a lawyer in the area will know the "ins and outs" of your situation. If this is a first the above information is correct (assuming this is a California case) except you are looking at a one year license suspension.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
It counts as a first. A refusal enhances DMV suspension. A refusal makes DUI harder to prove to jury.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Did you refuse the breath test at the roadside or at the station? There is a big difference and the penalties are vastly different as well. A second offense DUI carries a lot stiffer penalties and prosecutors generally do not negotiate as much. You may be able to bargain it down to a first offense DUI. Retain an experience DUI attorney in your area because a lot is at stake with this. There may be issues with your case that can be used to get the case dismissed or reduced to perhaps impaired driving or even a non alcohol related offense. If it has been 10 years since your first conviction, then technically they can't charge you as a second offense DUI. However, a lot of prosecutors will treat it as a second offense when plea bargaining.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the passage of time should preclude the enhancement to 2nd. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters