QUESTION

What happens if I failed a breath test on my interlock?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Will I get in trouble for no passing it and trying to drive drunk? Do they keep track of that? Should I tell my probation officer?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

They will find probably out, call the company and see if they report failed tests to the courts. If they report any failed attempt to start a car, you might as well report it to your probation officer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If the ignition interlock was installed as part of your settlement in court (plea bargain), your positive test is likely to be treated as a probation violation. These devices can have false positives, these types of charges can be defended, you should consult a DUI attorney in your area to discuss your situation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Nothing. Keep quiet. Stop driving after drinking.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If the test was .08 or above you could be charged with a new dui. If under that, you would likely be in violation of your probation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters